Back
Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIE POLICY
PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION
In connection with implementation on 25 May 2018 of the General Data Protection Regulation adopted on 27 April 2016 by the European Parliament, which concerns the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data (hereinafter “GDPR”), I would like to inform you that you have the following rights connected with processing of your personal data by Vasco Electronics Sp. z o.o. S.K.A. Vasco Electronics has its registered office in Kraków, al. Pokoju 1/CTA/350.
 
1. Personal Data Controller 
The controller of your personal data is Vasco Electronics sp. z o.o. SKA with its registered office in Kraków, Poland, at al. Pokoju 1, CTA/350, 31-548 Kraków.
You can contact us by electronic mail: [email protected]
 
 
2. Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:
 
 
You can withdraw your consent any time provided that such withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
 
Provision of personal data is voluntary, however:
 
3. Data recipients 
 
 
Your personal data can be shared with our couriers, lawyers, payment service providers, hosting company, accounting company, insurance company, the company managing the ERP system, the company involved in customer service management, additionally, we can also be bound for example on the basis of the provisions of law to share your personal data with private and public entities.
 
 
4. No use of the personal data for automated decision-making
 
Your personal data will not be used for automated decision-making, including profiling.
 
5. Transfers of personal data to third countries or international organisations 
 
The Personal Data Controller does not forward your personal data to other countries, in particular outside the European Economic Area (which includes the European Union, Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland), or to international organisations. 
 
 
6. Personal data storage duration
 
Your personal data will be stored for the following periods:

7. Information about your rights connected with personal data processing 
 
You are entitled to access your personal data, request correction of the data, their deletion and limitation of their processing, to transfer the data and to bring objection against data processing.  
You can request execution of your data in the following manner: 
a.      at the e-mail address: [email protected]
b.      by post at the address: Vasco Electronics, 80-83 Long Lane, EC1A 9ET London.
The request should contain the data allowing us to expressly identify you. 
 
8. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority 
You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority engaged in personal data protection - to the Information Commissioner's Office, if you decide that your personal data are processed against the law. 

The cookie policy at the website vasco-electronics.co.uk

  1. General information
The owner of the website is Vasco Electronics Sp.z o.o. S.K.A. with its seat in Kraków, Poland, hereinafter referred to as the “Shop”.
We respect the right of privacy of the users of the Shop operating by the name: vasco-electronics.co.uk. We adopt organizational and technical measures to prevent interfering in the privacy of our users by third parties.
2. Level of protection

Our purpose is to ensure the level of protection arising out of the applicable legal regulations:

  1. Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the GDPR),
  2. Act of 18 July 2002 on Providing Services by Electronic Means,
  3. Act of 16 July 2004 – Telecommunications Law.

Purchases in our Shop are secured with the SSL protocol that is a special standard of encrypted data transmission. Within the confines of the shop, there are links that direct users to other websites. In order to improve the functionality of the Shop, cookies from other websites can be placed on your device through the links, for example from: Facebook, Twitter and Google.

The privacy and cookie policies of these entities are out of control of the Shop. We recommend that you read the privacy and cookie policies of other websites before using the websites.

3. Glossary
Cookie - information saved on a user's computer by the Shop which may be read by the Shop when the computer is connected with the Shop again.
System log - information on a user's computer which is transmitted by the computer at every connection. The system log can contain a number of data, e.g. an IP number which makes it possible to determine the location of the device.
IP address - an individual number which is allocated to every computer connected to the Internet. It can be static or dynamic depending on how it is assigned to a device (on a permanent or temporary basis). 
URL address – a web resource locator, most often referred to in the context of a web page address. The address of a web page is based on the URL format.

4. Collecting data
We store server requests which are recognized by URL addresses and which refer to:

 
The data do not allow for direct identification of persons browsing the Shop.
The Shop does not automatically collect any information except for the information contained in cookies.
You can always change the privacy settings of your browser
How? 
Click below, we explain it step by step.

5. Cookie Policy
Our website uses cookies, in accordance with Article 173 of the Act of 16 July 2004 – Telecommunications Law. Cookies are IT data, most commonly text files, that are stored on a user's terminal device. They usually contain the name of the web page which they come from, the duration of their storage and a number.
We use the following types of cookies:

These files do not contain information that allow for identification of users and do not make it possible to determine users’ personal data. You can change the scope of data collected by adjusting the settings of the web browser which you use. In order to adjust the settings adequately to your needs and change the conditions for storing or receiving cookies, we recommend selecting the “Help” option of a particular browser.
To change the privacy settings of your browser:
#anchor
Information about the option to change the cookie settings of the most common web browsers:
Google Chrome:
Click on the menu (top right corner), Settings tab > Advanced. Under “Privacy and Security”, click Content settings. Under “Cookies”, the following settings of cookies can be changed: deleting cookies, blocking cookies by default, allowing cookies by default, keeping cookies and web page data until quitting the browser, allowing or blocking cookies for a specific site. 
Internet Explorer 6.0 and 7.0:
In the browser menu (top right corner): Tools > Internet Options > Privacy, Sites button. Select the level with the slider and confirm the change with the OK button.
Mozilla Firefox:
In the browser menu: Tools > Options > Privacy. Activate the box Firefox will: “use custom settings for history”. Selecting, or not, the box Accept cookies decides on the cookies.
Opera:
In the browser menu: Tools > Preferences > Advanced. Selecting, or not, the box Cookies decides on the cookies.
Safari:
In the Safari drop-down menu, select Preferences and click on the Security icon. The level of security is selected here in the “Accept cookies” field.

More information about cookies can be found on https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie or in the “Help” section in the web browser menu.
Every user can set the level of privacy and the type of cookies.
The controller uses cookies to collect information concerning the use of the Shop by the Users. Cookies enable in particular:

Questions and complaints concerning this Privacy Policy can be sent to the address: [email protected]
The entity that places cookies on the Users’ terminal device and that has the access to the cookies is the operator of the Shop vasco-electronics.co.uk, with its registered headquarters at the following address:

Vasco Electronics Sp.z o.o. S.K.A. 
Al. Pokoju 1, CTA/350 
31-548 Kraków
Poland

Back